ASA Home
About ASA
Journal
Appalink
Conference
awards
News
Committee
resources
Photos
Online Community
Contact

The Appalachian Studies Association was formed in 1977 by a group of scholars, teachers, and regional activists who believed that shared community has been and will continue to be important to those writing, researching, and teaching about Appalachia.

Join ASA

The ASA is headquartered at Marshall University in Huntington, West Virginia. Mary Thomas, Executive Director, can be reached via email at mthomas@marshall.edu.

Telephone: (304) 696-2904
Fax: (304) 696-6221
Mailing Address:
    Appalachian Studies Association
    One John Marshall Drive
    Huntington, WV 25755

41st ASA Annual Conference

Re-stitching the Seams: Appalachia Beyond Its Borders

April 5-8, 2018

Millennium Hotel,
Cincinnati, Ohio

Learn more

Google+

Award Winners By Year

2017

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Jo B. Brown
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Dana Schlanger
Gates-Carawan Artist Award
No award presented for 2017
Wilma Dykeman Post-Doctoral Research Fellowship
Not enough financial support to award for 2017

2016

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Connie Brosi
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Mary Kay Thomas
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Pierce Greenberg
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
Blood on the Mountain, directed by Jordan Freeman and Mari-Lynn C. Evans
e-Appalachia Award
Inside Appalachia, awarded to producers Roxy Todd and Jessica Lilly
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: Steven E. Nash for Reconstruction's Ragged Edge
Fiction: Crystal Wilkinson for The Birds of Opulence
Poetry: Marc Harshman for Believe What You Can
Stephen L. Fisher Award for Excellence in Teaching
Alan Banks (Post-secondary)
Dwight B. Billings (Post-secondary)

2015

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Ron Eller, University of Kentucky
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
The Origin Project founded by Adriana Trigiani with Nancy Bolmeier-Fisher and Grace Bradshaw
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
No award given
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
Overburden by Chad Stevens
e-Appalachia Award
Appalshop.org
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: Chad Berry, Shaunna Scott and Phillip Obermiller, eds. for Studying Appalachian Studies: Making the Path by Walking
Fiction: Robert Gipe for Trampoline
Poetry: Nickole Brown for Fanny Says
Stephen L. Fisher Award for Excellence in Teaching
Carol Boggess (Post-secondary)
George Reynolds (K-12)

2014

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Dwight Billings
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Sarah Riley, High Rocks, leadership program in West Virginia for young women ages 13-25
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Zachary Dufault Swick
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
Ted Olson for The Johnson City Sessions 1928-1929: Can You Sing Or Play Old-Time Music?
e-Appalachia Award
Looking at Appalachia
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: Susan Spalding for Appalachian Dance: Creativity and Continuity in Six Communities
Fiction: Marie Manilla for The Patron Saint of Ugly
Poetry: Jesse Graves for Basin Ghosts
Special: Morris Allen Grubbs and Mary Ellen Miller, eds, for Every Leaf a Mirror: A Jim Wayne Miller Reader
Stephen L. Fisher Award for Excellence in Teaching
Amy D. Clark, Professor of English, UVA-Wise

2013

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
David Whisnant, Professor Emeritus, UNC-Chapel Hill
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Ron Carson
Roy Silver
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Laura C. McPherson, UNC-Chapel Hill, for “Appalachian Spring: Persistent Stereotypes, Community Archives, and Social Power”
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
Ann Lewis & Mimi Pickering for Anne Braden: Southern Patriot
e-Appalachia Award
Still: The Journal
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: Kathryn Newfont for Blue Ridge Commons: Environmental Activism and Forest History in Western North Carolina (University of Georgia Press)
Fiction: Barbara Kingsolver for Flight Behavior (Harper)
Poetry: Richard Hague for During the Recent Extinctions (Dos Madres Press)
Stephen L. Fisher Award for Excellence in Teaching
Ricky Cox

2012

Cratis D. Williams/ James S. Brown Service Award
Thomas S. Plaut
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Amy Clark, on behalf of the Appalachian Writing Project
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Jonathan Buchanan
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
Miranda Brown for “Remembering Blair Mountain,” radio documentary compiled from field recordings of Talking Across the Lines: Worldwide Conversations and music from the Blair Pathways Project.
e-Appalachia Award
Junior Appalachian Musicians, Inc.
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: Emily Satterwhite for Dear Appalachia: Readers, Identity, and Popular Fiction since 1878
Fiction: Charles Frazier for Night Woods
Poetry: Jesse Graves for Tennessee Landscape with Blighted Pine
Wilma Dykeman “Faces of Appalachia” Fellowship
Jan Rezek

2011

Cratis D. Williams/ James S. Brown Service Award
Anne Lewis and Mimi Pickering
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Peggy Kemner
Irma Gall
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
The Last Mountain, directed by Bill Haney
e-Appalachia Award
e-WV: The West Virginia Encyclopedia
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: Alessandro Portelli for They Say in Harlan County
Fiction: Amy Greene for Bloodroot
Poetry: Lisa Parker for This Gone Place
Wilma Dykeman “Faces of Appalachia” Fellowship
Suspended until 2012

2010

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Jack Wright
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Julia “Judy” Bonds
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Tracy Jarrell for“Sheep! Sheep Production in Watauga and Ashe Counties from the 1930’s to Today”
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
“On Coal River”
e-Appalachia Award
Radical Roots in the Appalachian South; radicalrootsproject.org/radicalroots/home/
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: Chris Green for The Social Life of Poetry
Fiction and Poetry: C.E. Morgan for All the Living
Wilma Dykeman “Faces of Appalachia” Fellowship
Suspended until 2012

2009

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
William H. Turner
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Eula Hall
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Kathryn Staley
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
“Bonecrusher”
e-Appalachia Award
Journey up Coal River website; http://journeyupcoalriver.org
Weatherford Award
Nonfiction: Ronald D. Eller for Uneven Ground
Fiction and Poetry: Ron Rash for Serena
Wilma Dykeman “Faces of Appalachia” Fellowship
Emily Satterwhite

2008

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Phillip J. Obermiller
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Appalachian Voices
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Kristin Kant for “Artists Minimizing Economic Uncertainty Through Cultural Commodification Strategies and Performances”
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
No Award Given
e-Appalachia Award
The Kentucky Artisan Heritage Trails Website; www.kaht.com
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: James L. Lorence for A Hard Journey:
The Life of Don West
Fiction and Poetry:
Anne Pancake for Strange as the Weather Has Been
Wilma Dykeman “Faces of Appalachia” Fellowship
Janet L. Justice-Crickmer
<< Back to Past Award Recipients Main Page

2007

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Ron Lewis
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Silas House
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Esther White and Mzwandile Ginindza for “Shifting Paradigms: The Future of Economic Development in Appalachia”
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
Anne Lewis for “Morristown”
e-Appalachia Award
www.ILoveMountains.org
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: Rudy Abramson and Jean Haskell for Encyclopedia of Appalachia
Fiction and Poetry: Dot Jackson for Refuge

2006

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Gordon McKinney
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Gurney Norman
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
John Burch for “Fighting the War on Poverty in the Second Poorest County in the United States”
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
Catherine Pancake for “Black Diamonds: Mountaintop Removal and the Fight for Coalfield Justice”
e-Appalachia Award
No Award Information Available
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: No Award Given
Fiction and Poetry: No Award Given

2005

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Lynda Ann Ewen; Michael Montgomery
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
No Award Information Available
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Kristin Patterson for “Stealing Democracy: Sheriff Biggs, the Good Government League, and Politics in Polk County, Tennessee, 1930-1948”
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
No Award Given
e-Appalachia Award
Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition Website; www.ohvec.org
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction:
Sharon Hatfield for Never Seen the Moon: The Trials of Edith Maxwell
Fiction and Poetry:
Darnell Arnoult for What Travels With Us: Poems

2004

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Patricia D. Beaver
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award-
(1) Our Common Heritage (Dayton) &
(2) Pam and Jerry Williamson
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Emily Satterwhite for “That’s What They’re All Singing About: Embracing Appalachian Heritage, American Nationalism, and Celtic Pride at the 2003 Smithsonian Folklife Festival”
Jack Spadaro Documentary Award
Robert Salyer for “Sludge”
e-Appalachia Award
Just Connections; www.ferrum.edu/aca/justconnections/AboutJustConnections.htm
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction: Michael Montgomery for Dictionary of Smoky Mountain English
Fiction and Poetry: Ron Rash for Saints at the River

2003

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
No Award Given
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Jack Spadaro
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Matt Schroeder for “The Prison Paradox: Bushy Mountain Prison, The Early Years”
e-Appalachia Award
Center for the Study of Ethnicity and Gender in Appalachia at Marshall University; www.marshall.edu/csega/index.asp
Weatherford Awards
Nonfiction:
Wilma A. Dunaway for Slavery in the American Mountain South
Fiction and Poetry:
Gretchen Moran Laskas for The Midwife’s Tale

2002

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
Southern Appalachian Labor School, Beard’s Fork WV
Carl A. Ross Student Paper Award
Alyson Baker for “The Flanary & Co. Store: A Century of Connections between Southern Appalachia and the Wider World”
e-Appalachia Award
The Christiansburg Institute; www.christiansburginstitute.org
Weatherford Award
John A. Williams for Appalachia: A History (Nonfiction)

2001

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Steve Fisher and Jerry Williamson
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award
The Dayhoit Activists: Teri Blanton, Monetta Gross, Joan Robinette
e-Appalachia Award
The Nantahala Review Website; www.nantahalareview.org
Weatherford Award
John O’Brien for At Home in the Heart of Appalachia (Nonfiction)

2000

Cratis D. Williams/James S. Brown Service Award
Howard Dorgan
Helen M. Lewis Community Service Award (1st Year)
Hindman Settlement School
e-Appalachia Award (1st Year)
Judy Teaford and Tina Hanlon for their site for Readers and Teachers of Appalachian Literature for Children and Young Adults; www.ferrum.edu/AppLit/
Weatherford Award
Dwight B. Billings and Kathleen M. Blee for The Road to Poverty (Nonfiction)

>> Continues on Past Award Winners by Year 2